BarrierSystems

Retrofit barriers and bollards instead of replacing them

Retrofitting means the existing barrier system stays in place and only the control is replaced or extended. Mechanics, drive and foundation remain; the installation gets a controller, new access credentials and central management.

The difference lies in the civil engineering. A full replacement opens the roadway, sets new foundations and restores the surface. Retrofitting drops that part entirely: by the budget estimate below, 10,000 to 20,000 euros for a bollard installation and 5,000 to 10,000 euros for a barrier installation, civil engineering and removal taken together.

Any electronically controllable installation qualifies: barriers, retractable bollards, gates and turnstiles, regardless of manufacturer. The controller is connected via potential-free inputs and outputs or Modbus TCP and talks to the ControlHub over LAN or LTE.

In Bruchsal the bollards stayed; control column and control system were replaced. In Baden-Baden new bollard systems were placed on the existing concrete foundations, which minimized road closures and civil engineering.

One installation: BaseLink

For a single barrier, bollard or gate: DIN rail mounting in the existing control cabinet, 9 to 28 V power supply directly from the installation, connection via the included IO module or Modbus TCP, built-in multi-network SIM. Installation and commissioning take 20 minutes: BaseLink 2.0.

Several installations: SmartKit

The retrofit kit for groups of installations fits almost any control cabinet or column at 13 × 18 × 11 cm, controls up to four installations per instance and two instances per device, and is ready for operation in under a day: SmartKit 3.0.

Add a control column: MONOLITH

Where phone call, radio transmitter or key used to be the operation, the control column houses license plate camera, RFID reader, intercom and the controller in one enclosure; LED strips show the state like a traffic light: MONOLITH.

When retrofitting works and when it does not

Retrofitting pays off as long as the installation itself is sound. Three conditions have to come together.

The installation can be controlled electronically
It has digital potential-free inputs and outputs or speaks Modbus TCP. A purely mechanical or hand-operated barrier cannot be retrofitted without first being given a drive.
Mechanics and drive are still usable
With regular maintenance, barriers and bollards last at least 20 to 25 years; exactly how long depends on the number of cycles. An installation at the end of its service life does not get younger from a new control.
The foundation is intact
If it is not, the civil engineering comes back, and with it the very item that retrofitting saves.

If one of the three conditions does not hold, replacement is the more honest route. Baden-Baden was a case in between: the bollard systems were replaced, but on the existing concrete foundations.

What retrofitting and replacing cost

The figures below are budget values, not quotations. All amounts net, excluding sensors for new capabilities and excluding running costs. We will give you binding prices for BaseLink and SmartKit on request.

A full replacement

Cost itemReplace bollard installationReplace barrier installation
Blocking elements2 retractable and 2 fixed bollards: €12,000 to €20,0002 barriers including booms: €6,000 to €12,000
Control column or cabinet including control€3,000 to €6,000€2,000 to €5,000
Removal and disposal of the existing installation€2,000 to €4,000€1,000 to €2,000
Civil engineering, foundations, cable routes, surface restoration€8,000 to €16,000€4,000 to €8,000
Electrical installation, safety sensors, mounting, commissioning€4,000 to €7,000€3,000 to €5,000
One-off total€29,000 to €53,000€16,000 to €32,000
Mid-range figure for a sample calculation€41,000€24,000

Bollard installation: replace or retrofit

The comparison covers the one-off investment. It assumes that mechanics and foundations are still usable.

ItemReplaceRetrofit with SmartKit
Scope2 fixed and 2 retractable bollardsexisting bollard installation
Mechanicsfully newexisting stays
Foundations and civil engineeringfully new, including removal and surfacesexisting stays
Control column or cabinetfull replacementkept or adapted
New controlnew installation control1 × SmartKit
Smart functionsnot included; SmartKit and sensors are addedincluded
Duration4 to 6 months2 to 4 weeks, fitted in under a day
One-off investment€29,000 to €53,000under €5,000 plus sensors

Barrier installation: replace or retrofit

ItemReplaceRetrofit with BaseLink
Scope2 barriersexisting barrier installation
Mechanicsfully newexisting stays
Foundations and civil engineeringfully new, including removal and surfacesexisting stays
Control column or cabinetfull replacementkept or adapted
New controlnew installation control2 × BaseLink
Smart functionsnot included; BaseLink and sensors are addedincluded
Duration8 to 16 weeksavailable immediately, 20 minutes per installation
One-off investment€16,000 to €32,000under €3,000 plus sensors

What a replacement does not include

The gap is wider than the amounts suggest. A replacement delivers a new installation with a new installation control, but without the functions that most installations are replaced for in the first place: license plate recognition, permissions by time and group, opening remotely without a site visit, fault reports and reporting.

Anyone who wants them needs a controller and the matching sensors after a replacement too. The amounts in the right-hand column are then added on top instead of replacing the left-hand one. A retrofit brings the same functions from the start, managed in the ControlHub and operated in the ControlApp.

The figure under €3,000 covers both BaseLink together. Additional sensors, license plate camera, RFID reader, intercom, are added in both retrofit variants and depend on which capabilities the installation is to gain.

For context: a single automatic bollard is offered on the market for around €6,000 net, and for two barriers with license plate recognition and a payment station one supplier quotes from €15,000 net plus mounting and structural preparation. The breakdown above is our own budget estimate, not an adopted quotation.

How long the entrance is out of service

The second difference is time. When retrofitting, the roadway stays closed because nobody has to open it.

RouteBarrier installationBollard installation
RetrofitBaseLink: available immediately, installed and commissioned in 20 minutesSmartKit: 2 to 4 weeks including planning, fitted in under a day
Replace8 to 16 weeks4 to 6 months

The retrofit figures come from the data sheets of the two controllers; the duration of a replacement is a value from experience in projects.

How a retrofit works

  1. Survey the installation. Type, control method, existing credentials (radio transmitters, key switches, phone) and network connection. This decides whether a BaseLink is enough or a SmartKit is needed.
  2. Install the controller. DIN rail or IP66 box, connection to the installation’s inputs and outputs or via Modbus TCP, LAN or LTE. Existing radio transmitters and key switches can continue to be used as inputs.
  3. Add credentials. License plate camera, short- or long-range RFID, QR code, PIN or phone call, depending on the user group: access methods compared.
  4. Manage. Permissions, time control and fault reports in the ControlHub; a restart is possible remotely, without a site visit.

A SmartKit project is completed in 2 to 4 weeks including planning. If the installation grows, the BaseLink is fully credited within 24 months when switching to a SmartKit.

Retrofits in practice

City of Bruchsal, 2026
The bollards stayed, control column and control system were replaced: MONOLITH columns with integrated license plate cameras replace a failure-prone system of phone calls and radio transmitters. Faults no longer necessarily require an on-site call-out: Bruchsal reference.
City of Baden-Baden, since 2023
13 bollard systems replaced in stages during ongoing operation; the shafts were adapted to the existing concrete foundations. Remote controls are enrolled individually via the ControlHub: Baden-Baden reference.
Alternative: PLC control
If you are considering an individually programmed PLC instead of a platform, the comparison by installation, cost, operation and maintenance is at BarrierSystems or PLC control.

Questions about retrofitting

Which installations can be retrofitted?
All electronically controllable barriers, bollards, gates and turnstiles, regardless of manufacturer. The controller is connected via potential-free inputs and outputs or Modbus TCP; the BaseLink draws 9 to 28 V directly from the installation.
What does retrofitting cost compared with replacing?
By our budget estimate, fully replacing a bollard installation costs €29,000 to €53,000 net and a barrier installation €16,000 to €32,000. Retrofitting the same installations comes to under €5,000 with a SmartKit and under €3,000 with two BaseLink, in each case plus sensors for new capabilities. The difference sits mainly in the civil engineering.
When is retrofitting not worth it?
When the mechanics are at the end of their service life, the foundation is damaged, or the barrier has no electric drive at all. The civil engineering then comes back anyway, and that is exactly what retrofitting saves.
How long does a barrier installation last?
With regular maintenance, barriers and bollards reach at least 20 to 25 years. Exactly how long depends on the number of cycles: an entrance with a few openings a day ages more slowly than one with several hundred.
Do the existing radio transmitters and keys keep working?
Yes. Radio transmitters and key switches remain usable as inputs, and the SmartKit handles several credentials at one installation. New credentials such as license plate recognition or RFID are added rather than replacing the old ones.
How long does a retrofit take?
A BaseLink is installed and commissioned in 20 minutes, a SmartKit is ready for operation in under a day; a SmartKit project takes 2 to 4 weeks including planning. A full replacement takes 8 to 16 weeks for a barrier installation and 4 to 6 months for a bollard installation.

Discuss your retrofit

Tell us the installation type and control. In 30 minutes we show whether a BaseLink is enough or a SmartKit makes sense, and what the installation looks like in the ControlHub afterwards.

Book a demo (30 minutes)

Or describe your access point to us by e-mail to info@barriersystems.de.